Infrastructure Advisory Group

The Infrastructure Advisory Group will assess the needs, prioritization, practices and funding of the City’s infrastructure programs in order to identify areas to sustain and improve program effectiveness for the next 10 to 15 years.

The group will consider:

  • Local, collector and thoroughfare street infrastructure to include pavement, curb and gutters, sidewalks, and sidewalk ramps.
  • Stormwater infrastructure to include storm sewers, concrete-lined ditches, reinforced box culverts and stormwater treatment facilities.
  • Traffic infrastructure includes street lights, traffic signals and roundabouts.

The group will also evaluate street trees, landscaping and other green infrastructure as part of the infrastructure, which provide stormwater runoff and other environmental benefits.

Group members will participate in the development of recommendations to the Public Works Committee and City Council related to program practices, procedures and methods; City policies, ordinances and resolutions; and long-term financial strategies.

Learn more about the group’s purpose in the May 3, 2021 City Council meeting committee report establishing the Infrastructure Advisory Group.

Meeting Schedule

Third Thursday of the month
6:30 p.m.

Staff Liaison

Lorraine Basalo
lorraine.basalo@opkansas.org
913-895-6023

Group Members

  • Chair, Fred Spears, Ward 4 City Council member
  • Holly Grummert, Ward 1 City Council member
  • Alysen Abel, Ward 4 resident
  • Peggy Amor, Business/marketing representative
  • Erin Belenky, Ward 3 resident
  • Ashley Bieck, Environmental Advisory Committee member and Ward 4 resident
  • Brian Biggs, Ward 2 resident
  • Nicole Burczyk, Business representative and Ward 2 resident
  • Ryan DaMetz, Infrastructure engineering and Ward 2 resident
  • Roger Goodrich, Ward 6 resident
  • Syed Hammad Hussain, Ward 6 resident
  • Ana-Elena Jensen, Ward 6 resident
  • Kent Lage, Peer City/County Public Works representative
  • Jy Juan Maze, Business representative
  • Ed O’Connor, Business representative and Ward 5 resident
  • Jason Piper, Infrastructure and construction management representative
  • Scott Schulte, Academia representative and Ward 1 resident
  • David Tafreshi, Ward 6 resident
  • Robert Whitman, Ward 2 resident

Upcoming Meetings

Visit the link in the title of each upcoming meeting to see available agendas.

See All Agendas + Meetings