Johnson County Tax Rates

The Governing Body is dedicated to maintaining a low property tax rate while sustaining a high quality level of city services.

Use the property tax calculator to find your property tax.

(Mill Level to support 2016 Budget)

RankCityMill LevyOther Levy (FD#2)Total LevyDifference from OP (Mills)Percent of OP Levy
1Overland Park12.848-12.8480.000100%
2Lake Quivira17.749-17.7494.901138%
3De Soto22.228-22.2289.380173%
4Leawood24.508-24.50811.660191%
5Shawnee24.536-24.53611.688191%
6Olathe24.688-24.68811.840192%
7Mission Woods15.52811.75727.28514.437212%
8Merriam27.676-27.67614.828215%
9Gardner29.455-29.45516.607229%
10Mission18.22511.75729.98217.134233%
11Fairway18.62911.75730.38617.538237%
12Prairie Village19.50011.75731.25718.409243%
13Lenexa31.807-31.80718.959248%
14Westwood Hills21.00011.75732.75719.909255%
15Edgerton33.622-33.62220.774262%
16Bonner Springs33.658-33.65820.810262%
17Mission Hills21.93711.75733.69420.846262%
18Westwood22.52311.75734.28021.432267%
19Spring Hill38.862-38.86226.014302%
20Roeland Park33.38511.75745.14232.294351%

Updated 12/07/2015