Johnson County Tax Rates

The Governing Body is dedicated to maintaining a low property tax rate while sustaining a high quality level of city services.

Use the property tax calculator to find your property tax.

(Mill Level to support 2017 Budget)

RankCityMill LevyOther Levy (FD#2)Total LevyDifference from OP (Mills)Percent of OP Levy
1Overland Park13.800-13.8000.000100%
2Lake Quivira17.228-17.2283.428125%
3Gardner20.544-20.5446.744149%
4Leawood24.513-24.51310.713178%
5Olathe24.708-24.70810.908179%
6Shawnee26.611-26.61112.811193%
7De Soto27.062-27.06213.262196%
8Mission Woods15.52811.76927.29713.497198%
9Merriam27.673-27.67313.873201%
10Mission18.01911.76929.78815.988216%
11Prairie Village19.47111.76931.24017.440226%
12Fairway19.86211.76931.63117.831229%
13Lenexa31.828-31.82818.028231%
14Westwood21.30111.76933.07019.270240%
15Edgerton33.654-33.65419.854244%
16Bonner Springs33.657-33.65719.857244%
17Mission Hills21.95111.76933.72019.920244%
18Westwood Hills25.49711.76937.26623.466270%
19Spring Hill38.860-38.86025.060282%
20Roeland Park33.46311.76945.23231.432328%

Updated 12/07/2016