Johnson County Tax Rates

The Governing Body is dedicated to maintaining a low property tax rate while sustaining a high quality level of city services.

Use the property tax calculator to find your property tax.

(Mill Level to support 2015 Budget)

RankCityMill LevyOther Levy (FD#2)Total LevyDifference from OP (Mills)Percent of OP Levy
1Overland Park12.837-12.8370.000100%
2Lake Quivira18.436-18.4365.599144%
3De Soto22.225-22.2259.388173%
4Mission11.35411.00322.3579.520174%
5Mission Woods12.08411.00323.08710.250180%
6Leawood24.492-24.49211.655191%
7Shawnee24.520-24.52011.683191%
8Olathe24.701-24.70111.864192%
9Merriam27.605-27.60514.768215%
10Gardner29.434-29.43416.597229%
11Fairway18.62911.00329.63216.795231%
12Prairie Village19.49311.00330.49617.659238%
13Westwood Hills19.92011.00330.92318.086241%
14Lenexa31.765-31.76518.928247%
15Mission Hills21.92311.00332.92620.089256%
16Westwood22.27511.00333.27820.441259%
17Edgerton33.595-33.59520.758262%
18Bonner Springs33.616-33.61620.779262%
19Spring Hill38.397-38.39725.560299%
20Roeland Park33.37811.00344.38131.544346%

Updated 11/18/2014