First-Class Cities

Overland Park has the lowest mill levy rate of any first class city in Kansas for 2016 budget.

 

RankCity2015 PopulationMill Levy RateDifference from OP
1Overland Park184,52512.8480.000
2Olathe133,06224.41511.567
3Leawood34,39524.50811.660
4Shawnee64,59924.53611.688
5Salina47,86727.311

14.463

6Leavenworth36,00028.59315.745
7Wichita388,41328.85916.011
8Prairie Village*21,87731.25718.409
9Lawrence92,76331.48818.640
10Garden City27,004

31.716

18.868
11Lenexa51,04231.80718.959
12Topeka127,21539.80926.961
13Emporia24,56041.53128.683
14Hutchinson41,64243.19530.347
15Kansas City149,63643.87531.027
16Coffeyville9,87646.93034.082
17Manhattan56,07846.95134.103
18Junction City24,66547.714

34.866

19Fort Scott7,87448.19235.344
20Pittsburg20,39448.47135.623
21Dodge City28,11750.91138.063
22Liberal21,01251.63338.785
23Newton19,12052.09139.243
24Parsons10,17453.63240.784
25Atchison

10,771

54.11141.263

*Includes fire service levy of 11.757 mills

Source: League of Kansas Municipalities